| Project/Area Number |
25350059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Home economics/Human life
| Research Institution | Josai International University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IWASAKI Hiroshi 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
KAWAGUCHI Takeo 城西国際大学, 環境社会学部環境社会学科, 教授 (00201442)
NAKAMURA Chika 城西国際大学, 環境社会学部環境社会学科, 助教 (80406769)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | グリーンカーテン / 温熱環境 / ヒートアイランド / 壁面緑化 / 温熱指標 / 心理的効果 / 温熱環境改善効果 / アロマテラピー / 生理的効果 / 生育特性 / POMS / 体感温熱指標 / 植物生育特性 / 生理的・心理的効果 / 環境負荷低減 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The value of MRT also was reduced about40 % with green curtain, compared with no curtain. The value of WBGT reduced 0.7~1.3℃ at the peak in the daytime with green curtain, compared with no curtain, but the former showed tendency to be 0.7~0.8℃ more over than the later from midnight to early morning. It was suggested that using the thermal indices of MRT and WBGT, we could evaluate the improving effects of the outdoor thermal environment behind the green curtain. We calculated the indices of SET* and PMV from measuring data. The value of SET* at the peak in the daytime was reduced by 1 to 2 ℃ with a green curtain below the level without a green curtain. The value of PMV was increased to +3 at the peak time in both cases.The effects of aroma oil inhalation and green plants on psychological feeling were evaluated by Profile of Mood States (POMS). The T scores calculated improved 7-11 points after the inhalation under the plants, but we could't obtain a significant difference.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、今後の市街地内の高層住宅等建物高層部へのグリーンカーテンの普及と促進を図る上で、高層住宅のバルコニー部を想定した室内外での温熱環境の改善効果をWBGT、SET*、PMV等の体感温熱指標を使用して定量的に評価することができた点。第二に、方位の違いにより建物の各面が受ける日射量の違いがグリーンカーテンの被覆と植物の生育に及ぼす影響を検証するとともに、使用する植物種の違いにより生育状態に及ぼす影響を実地に検証できた点。第三に、グリーンカーテンとアロマの組み合わせにより生活者の癒しやくつろぎ等生理的・心理的な面への影響と効用をPOMS試験やSD法により定量的に評価することができた点。