Robust Mechanism Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25380236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Hideki  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30377238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 琢磨  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80448654)
二本杉 剛 (ニ本杉 剛)  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10616791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / メカニズム・デザイン / 行動メカニズム・デザイン / 遂行理論 / 経済実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assumes that, in complete information settings, people play not only a Nash equilibrium action but also a maximin action. This study examines by economic experiments whether or not a mechanism that is robust against these actions achieves better performance than the one that is not robust against those actions. It turns out that a Nash implementable mechanism that is robust against maximin strategies performs better than the one that is not robust against those strategies.