Research on establishment of appropriate writing system based on analysis of writing brush in Japanese language penmanship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kinukawa Akihito  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80293728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords書写 / 楷書 / 基本点画 / 用筆法 / 用筆 / 毛筆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a person writes dots or lines in Kanji , feeling differed between pen and writing brush even about the same dots or lines. A direction and the shape of dots and lines in Kanji influence it, and make the difference.
The malfunction to be seen when a person write dots and lines in Kanji does not happen by a personal habit. The specific matters related to the form of each dot or line were observed. And, the importance of the brush strokes in the part of the beginning was confirmed. The problem in the brush strokes in the part of the beggining greatly influences the later strokes. It was revealed that direction to move writing utensils to when a person wrote dots and lines in Kanji and the difference of the change of the pressure of the pen was related to the incidence of such mulfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漢字の基本点画を書く際の「書きやすさ」や「書きにくさ」といった意識は、どこから起こるのかを明らかにするとともに、実際に毛筆で書く際には、何が影響して適正・不適正な書き振りとなるのかについて探った。
小学校での国語科書写における、点画の書き方の指導の際に、本研究にて明らかになった問題点を踏まえた上で、点画への深い理解と筆使いについて指導を行うことにより、より適正な用筆法を効果的に学習することが出来るようにすることが可能となる。