New development of the enclosure method for inverse obstacle scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25400155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikehata Masaru  広島大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90202910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU HIROMICHI  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (30400790)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsInverse problems / enclosure method / inverse scattering / wave equation / Maxwell system / 囲い込み法 / 偏微分方程式に対する逆問題 / 波動方程式 / 有限時間観測 / 非破壊検査 / 物体散乱逆問題 / inverse problems / non destructive testing / obstacle scattering / inverse problem / bistatic data / Robin condition / acoustic wave
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, inverse obstacle scattering problems of waves governed by the classical wave equation and Maxwell system under several boundary conditions have been considered by using the enclosure method in the finite time domain. Several formulas for extracting information about the location, shape and further the quantitative and qualitative state of the surface of the obstacle from the observed wave are given. Second, a new version of the time domain enclosure method using a single input has been discovered.
Third, a method letting us know the estimation of the location together with the existence/nonexistence of unknown discontinuity embedded in a rough background medium from the observed wave has been introduced.