Developing landscape indicators for rural landscapes
Project/Area Number |
25450358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO KEN 三重大学, 教養教育機構, 教授 (90144229)
Research Collaborator |
HAYAKAWA Yuya
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 農村景観 / 景観 / 景観指標 / 生態系サービス / 地域計画 / 地域評価 / 景観管理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The landscape character, landscape quality and landscape sustainability are important factors for sound landscape protection and management. The proper set of landscape indicators are needed to protect and manage the rural landscapes with high quality. Three European landscape assessment methods (Landscape Character Assessment method developed in UK, Landscape indicators for landscape quality developed in Italy and Ecosystem services) were applied for Mie prefecture to confirm the availability in Japan. As the result, all the three methods were considered to have a certain effectiveness. If the landscape observation will be kept by using Landscape indicators for landscape quality developed in Italy or Ecosystem services after producing the character of Japan by the LCA method in UK, the soundness of rural landscape will be protected and managed.