Physiome research of systemic metabolism affected by brtain neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Yosky  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (40291033)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疲労 / 代謝 / 脳 / 炎症 / 肝臓 / 神経炎症 / 自律神経 / フィジオーム / 炎症性サイトカイン / TCA回路 / 尿素回路 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatigue loading induced the dysfunction of energy metabolism in the rat lever. This research revealed that such a fatigue condition induced the fatigue-specific metabolism in the liver. While this fatigue-specific metabolism increased ATP production under fatigue condition, it induced tissue inflammation by the production of proinflammatory cytokines in the liver. Such a peripheral inflammation was suggested to trigger neuroinflammation in the brain involved in fatigue sensation.