Gene therapy for epilepsy by intravascular administration of Adeno-associated virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25460501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGURO KEIJI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90231232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Kuniko  自治医科大学, 脳神経外科, 非常勤講師 (40142153)
YOKOTA Hidenori  自治医科大学, 脳神経外科, 講師 (90254929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAMATSU Shinichi  自治医科大学, 神経内科, 教授 (10239543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsてんかん / 遺伝子治療 / ELマウス / てんかん遺伝子治療 / AAVベクター / ミニブタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a new therapy for the intractable epilepsy patients resistant to the conventional therapies including medication and surgery. We developed a new gene therapy using Adeno Associated Virus (AAV) vector pass through the blood brain barrier (BBB) which enables us to intravascular administration. We performed intracardiac injection of AAV-Neuroligin2 on epileptic EL mice. Neuroligin2 is a synapse related molecule which is known to induce or accelerate the formation of GABAergic synapses. We found that administrated AAV-Neuroligin2 is expressed over the brain including cortex and hippocampus and successfully suppress the seizure.