| Project/Area Number |
25462935
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Soeno Yuuichi 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70350139)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAYA Yuji 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
SATO Kaori 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
SHIMAZU Yoshihito 麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 准教授 (10297947)
AOBA Takaaki 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
FUJITA Kazuya 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (70549055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 腫瘍 / 扁平上皮癌 / リンパ節転移 / リンパ管新生 / 遺伝子発現 / 移植モデル / 同所移植モデル / 癌微小環境 / 血管新生 / 歯学 / 病理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a xenograft mouse model to explore the heterogeneity of the tumor microenvironment. We transplanted five oral carcinoma cell lines into the tongues of nude mice and determined tongue tumor growth and micrometastatic dissemination. All cell lines tested were tumorigenic in mouse tongue. The metastatic lesion-derived carcinoma cell lines (OSC19, OSC20, and HSC2) yielded a 100% nodal metastasis rate, whereas the primary tumor-derived cell lines (KOSC2 and HO-1-u-1) showed < 40% metastatic potential. Immunohistochemistry showed that the individual cell lines gave rise to heterogeneous tumor architecture and phenotypes. Notably, OSC19 and OSC20 cells shared similar aggressive tumorigenicity in both the tongue and lymph node environments but displayed markedly diverse immunophenotypes and gene expression profiles. The results support that tumorigenicity and tumor architecture in the host tongue environment depend on the origin and properties of the carcinoma cell lines.