Analyses of glucagon related peptides in amacrine cells of eyes induced form deprivation myopia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Natsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30626271)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実験近視 / アマクリン細胞 / グルカゴン / ラット / GIP / VIP / 視覚刺激遮断 / グルカゴンファミリー / 実験近視モデル / 近視 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the change of the expression of glucagon family in Amacrine cells of the retina in the progression of myopia using rat experimental myopia model. Immunohistochemical examinations showed GIP and VIP which were members of glucagon family in Amacrine cells in the retina both in the normal control and the myopia induced eyes. We analyzed the expression level of the mRNA of GIP and VIP by RT-PCR, and GIP and VIP protein expression amount by Western blotting, and they showed decreased expression of mRNA of GIP and VIP, GIP and VIP protein in myopia induced eyes compared with the normal control eyes. These substances were suggested to be associated with myopia progression. These results are expected to be useful for developing a therapy to inhibit the progression of myopia.