Neuronal remodeling after focal stroke induced by astrocyte stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takatsuru Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30446265)
Research Collaborator AMANO Izuki
OBI Kisho
TOBITA Seiji
YOSHIHARA Toshitada
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳梗塞 / アストロサイト / ドパミン / アリピプラゾール / 神経回路再編成 / グルタミン酸 / 2光子励起レーザー顕微鏡 / 機能局在 / DHEA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed the role of astrocyte on remodeling for functional compensation in contralateral hemisphere of focal stroke. We found that dopamine is one of the strong candidate for contributing the functional remodeling/recovery after focal stroke. We also found that repetitive application of Aripiprazole, one of the partial agonist for dopamine receptor, enhances the remodeling of neuronal circuit in intact hemisphere after focal stroke. Since the Aripiprazole enhances the activity of astrocyte if it repetitively applied, our study suggested that application of aripiprazole enhances the neuronal remodeling after focal stroke via activation of dopaminergic systems.