Elucidation of the mechanisms of the association between resistin and type 1 diabetes. – The establishment of novel laboratory procedure for prediction of insulin dependent diabetes mellitus -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA YASUNORI  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20432792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大沼 裕  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00294794)
吉永 佳代 (竹田佳代 / 吉永 佳代(竹田佳代))  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10537088)
大澤 春彦  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90294800)
川村 良一  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90533092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / レジスチン / 1型糖尿病関連因子 / 遺伝子 / 糖尿病 / SNP / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we isolated total RNA from monocyte derived from subjects with high serum resistin level and low resistin levels. And then we compared the difference of gene expression by DNA array, RNA-seq and bioinformatics approach. It revealed that gene expression of two factors related to type1 diabetes were increased in the subjects with high resistin group. Furthermore, we found that serum resistin level is associated with gene expression and protein level of these two factorsrelated to type1 diabetes. Our results suggest that resistin level is associated with type1 diabetes related two factors, and it may induce impaired insulin secretion independent of GAD antibody.