| Project/Area Number |
26463536
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
OHWAN Akemi 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (80185404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 美和子 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 名誉教授 (10070682)
田場 由紀 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30549027)
山口 初代 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70647007)
佐久川 政吉 沖縄県立看護大学, 沖縄県立看護大学保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (80326503)
砂川 ゆかり (伊牟田 ゆかり) 沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00588824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 島しょ / 看護職 / 協働 / 連携 / 小離島 / 看・看連携 / 協働・連携 / 看看連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a collaborative and cooperative care model based on actual intra-professional (nurse-to-nurse) collaboration and cooperation between public health and clinical nurses. Common ground for a collaborative and cooperative care model were mutual trust and clear expectations as colleagues and healthcare professionals in the field of nursing, a vision for community care that goes beyond individual care, and a mindset of solving problems that may arise in and around island communities. While clinical nurses have the ability to undertake specific tasks by prioritizing individual needs over institutional policies (individual care skills), public health nurses are capable of converting needs into policies by taking advantage of their administrative role (community care skills).