Recovery process support program from a stigma about sexuality Health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26670975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomomi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80262517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHSV / Stigma / Genital herpes / on-line counseling / supressive therapy / subclinical shedding / nursing / depression / Subclical shedding / Sexual health / Suppressive therapy / Genital herpes / Online counselling / セクシャリティ / スティグマ / 性感染症 / 性器ヘルペス / 反復人工妊娠中絶 / ヘルペス / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to build a recovery process support program of stigma about sexual experience. Data of 20 HSV infection cases were collected by on-line counseling from December, 2016 to March 31, 2018. (Tomomi Hasegawa:You aren't only person with herpes infection. <on-line> https://counseling-u-toyama.jp). As a result, the depressed state and anxiety decreased by counseling. Not only Medical treatment but also the importance of counseling became clear. The fixed effect of “infection might be recognized as an accidental experience” as intervention method of declining stigma of herpes virus infection patients admitted. However, when a period from infection to genital herpes suppressive therapy was longer, patient's anxiety continued.