Project/Area Number |
26750287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nagoya Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OKIMURA Takanori 名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 助教 (30632666)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | スポーツ政策 / 中央地方関係 / 財政的誘導 / 分離化 / 役割分担 / スポーツ施設 / 総合型地域スポーツクラブ / 一貫指導システム / 国民体育大会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines recent trends of the central-local relations in sport policy under decentralization. The study finds that since 2000, there has been a reduction in the number of duplicate roles in the national and local governments and that the tendency among local authorities to implement the national government’s policies through financial incentives such as subsidies has weakened. The study therefore concludes that the degree of separation between the national government and local governments in sport policy has increased. In addition, the study finds that prefectures have undertaken various independent actions. It was clarified that the prefectures have substantial discretion and that the national government exerts very little control on their authority and finances. In this vein, the study concludes that improving the prefectures’ policy-making capacities is important in further developing sport policy.