A study of the influence of the imperial court and Tokugawa Shogunate on the process of "sengu"(a reconstruction ceremony) at the Kamo-wakeikazuchi Shrine during the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26820277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yuko  京都精華大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (50593951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords賀茂別雷神社 / 上賀茂神社 / 江戸時代 / 造営 / 遷宮 / 寛永度造営 / 造営奉行 / 造替 / 賀茂別雷神社文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to reveal the process of "Sengu"(a reconstruction ceremony) at the Kamo-wakeikazuchi Shrine and how the imperial court and Tokugawa Shogunate influenced on the process during the Edo period. The shrine desired to conduct “Sengu” in approximately every 20 years as a mean to preserve the special skills and knowledge of the religious ceremony. However, Tokugawa Shogunate did not approve "Sengu" at regular basis because of the government’s financial problems. Therefore, the government reduced the budget of "Sengu". Consequently, the shrine was forced to change the materials and design of the buildings, evidently since the mid-18th century.
On the other hand, the Emperor Komei and the shrine deepened their bonds by the common desire to expulse foreigners in the end of the Edo period. Through the bonding, the shrine appealed its heritage and good lineage, and successfully established the image that is worthy of respects.