Economic Valuation of the Wetland Ecosystem Services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Jun  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (00339087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 洋三  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (20341828)
中川 至純  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (70399111)
園田 武  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (70424679)
妙田 貴生  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (80372986)
中村 隆俊  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (80408658)
岩本 博幸  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 准教授 (90377127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生態系サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aimed of this study, for the wetlands of the Tofutsu Lake and Mokoto Lake in Hokkaido, JAPAN, was to investigate the ecology of fish, to observe the habits of the plant in each its drainage basin, to analysis of food characteristics of a bivalve aquaculture. Then assessed the economic valuation of the wetland ecosystem services of these lakes. In particular, 1) Based on land use around wetlands, we grasped the characteristics of river water flowing into wetlands and evaluated the biota that developed inherently in wetlands. 2) We clarified how the characteristics of influent nutrients are affecting the ecosystem function of wetlands. 3) We elucidated the food characteristics of shellfishes which products due to the characteristics of the habitat environment of marine products with the ecosystem function of wetlands as background. 4) we assessed the economic values of the ecosystem services of those wetlands.