Direct production of ethanol from cellulose using recombinant Brevibacillus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Mitsunori  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 准教授 (00647000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBrevibacillus / セルロース / エタノール / ピルビン酸 / 補酵素バランス / セルラーゼ / バイオエタノール / Brevibacillus属細菌 / バイオマス / 応用微生物 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enable the direct production of ethanol from cellulose, genes for producing ethanol from glucose and genes for degrading cellulose to glucose were introduced into Brevibacillus and expressed. As genes for ethanol production, pyruvate decarboxylase gene and alcohol dehydrogenase gene were introduced into two types of Brevibacillus. Both of the constructed two types of recombinant Brevibacillus were able to produce ethanol from pyruvic acid, although the yield of ethanol from pyruvic acid was low. As genes for cellulose hydrolysis, 7 kinds of endoglucanase genes, 3 kinds of cellobiohydrolase genes, and 2 kinds of β-glucosidase genes were introduced into Brevibacillus bacteria. The activities of the secreted recombinant enzymes were compared, and genes with high activity were screened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、セルロース性バイオマスからバイオエタノールを生産するプロセスの開発が注目されており、プロセスの中でもセルロースの加水分解に必要となるセルラーゼが高価であることが課題となっている。本研究成果をさらに発展させ、セルロースから直接エタノールを生産可能にすることにより、セルラーゼにかかるコストを低減させることが可能となる。また、Brevibacillus属細菌の代謝を改変する手法や酵素を大量分泌させる手法を確立することは、導入する遺伝子を分解したい多糖類や生産したい有用物質に応じて変えるだけで、様々な多糖類からの有用物質生産プロセスの開発に応用可能である。