New forms of regional development and artistic expression utilizing local resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K02136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakao Koichi  東京工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (90293026)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域資源の記録と継承 / 地域資源の掘り起こしと活用 / アートプロジェクトの社会的役割 / アートと共創する地域コミュニティ / コミュニティとデザイン / ソー シャルデザインとしてのアート / 地域における持続可能な活動のデザイン / 地域社会におけるコミュニティデザイン / ソーシャルデザインとしてのアート / まちの記録と継承 / 地域資源の活用 / アートプロジェクトの役割 / アートと共創する社会 / まちの記憶と継承 / アートによる地域振興 / ワークショップにおける協働制作 / 地域産業資源の活用 / コミュニティデザイン / コミュニティの記憶継承 / ワークショップによる協働制作 / 地域資源 / 文化資源 / アートプロジェクト / 地域振興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the background of the "New Regional Development and Forms of Artistic Expression by Opening Art to the Community" (26360079) adopted in FY2014, this research aims to demonstrate the connections between people, places, and towns in the present, past, and future by developing artistic expression activities in the community that make the most of local resources, and to identify the potential for regional development that will create new exchanges and liveliness in the community. The project aims to demonstrate the connections between people and places, the present and past, and the future of the town, and to identify the possibilities for regional development that will create new interaction and liveliness in the region.
Although there was a period of self-restraint due to a new coronavirus infection during the study period, the project steadily accumulated activities and generally found potential for reviewing the value of resources in the region and for promoting them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では文化価値の定まっていない近現代に営まれてきた市井の営みを文化資源としての価値を与え、その資源活用と可能性を確認するために地域内外の人たちとの交流やアートによるワークショップの独自の手法での協働制作を行った。
これまで産業の側面だけで見られてきた個人事業をまちの文化資源として見出し、学術的な研究としてアーカイブの構築と地域における課題解決の手法、さらには社会活動としての新しい芸術表現活動になりうることを明らかにした。またそれと同時に現在深刻化している地域の衰退や魅力を失いつつある地域に新たな魅力を創出し、未来のまちに対して継承すべき価値と取り組むべき活動として、社会的な意義がある。