Model development to improve capabilities to cope with dissociation and affect dysregulation in a context of social care of children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Hajime  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (60302361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 義一  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (20368400)
白井 千晶  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50339652)
徳山 美知代  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (70537604)
池邨 清美 (近藤清美)  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80201911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童養護 / 子ども虐待 / トラウマ / 解離 / 情動調整不全 / 予防 / 里親 / 施設職員 / 施設職員(ケアワーカー)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many care workers and foster parents have great difficulties in managing and understanding dissociative problems. A simple and intuitively understandable model for the foster parents and residential care staffs may be helpful. Objective of this research is to develop such model especially focusing on dissociation and affect dysregulation, exploring the barriers and stepping stones for them to notice, understand, and cope with dissociative problems. One of the key concepts of the suggested model is an outlook and self-efficacy in care, which is discussed with the structural violence, or power background of empowerment of the care givers and children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
児童養護の文脈でみられる解離や背景にある情動調整の問題は、虐待などの影響で生じるが、多様な様相を示し個別性も大きく、現場を混乱させると同時に対応が難しい問題である。本研究は、そのような問題に対し、現場での対応性の向上に直接焦点をあてた実践的な研究であり、現場への成果の直接的な還元が期待される。