Development of three-wavelength absorbing organic photovoltaic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K05029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SANO Takeshi  山形大学, 有機エレクトロニクスイノベーションセンター, 教授 (20374142)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機薄膜太陽電池 / 有機太陽電池 / organic solar cell / organic photovoltaic / シースルー太陽電池 / シースルー発電パネル / スクアリリウム / OPV / Organic Solar Cell / photovoltaic / シースルー / 光電変換 / 光起電力 / 有機エレクトロニクス / タンデム / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a "see-through organic solar cell panel" with a controlled absorption wavelength range. The purpose of this study is to realize a new solar panel that transmits necessary light for agriculture or house-use while absorbing the remaining light for generating electricity. As a result of this research, in terms of materials, we have developed squaraine-based organic solar cell materials (conversion efficiency up to 7%) absorbing the target from 500 nm to 600 nm (green light) or 700 nm to 800 nm (deep red to near infrared light). We have also realized multicolor semitransparent organic solar cells (average light transmittance: 10% to 30%, conversion efficiency up to 5%) using these materials. "See-through organic solar cell panels" were exhibited at the JFlex and PV EXPO exhibitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「シースルー発電パネル」は、農業用、住宅用、車載用等、多くの応用可能性が期待でき、次世代太陽電池として、市場の伸びが期待されている(潜在市場規模~3600億円)。農業用では、光合成に必要な青色光と赤色光を透過しつつ、植物が不要な紫外光、緑色光、近赤外光を利用して発電する太陽電池が求められている。住宅用、車載用としては、遮光あるいは遮熱しつつ、可視光の一部を通し、屋外の景色を見ることができるようなパネルが必要とされている。本研究では、それらの応用に対し、有機薄膜太陽電池を適用することが可能であることを示した。また実際に多色・透明の有機薄膜太陽電池パネルを試作し、デザイン面での可能性も示した。