Project/Area Number |
18K00218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Tama Art University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGE Syunichi 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (30740716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野間田 佑也 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (20627004)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 表現方法論 / メディアデザイン / 視覚表現 / 身体誘導 / コグニティブデザイン / 共同注意 / 視線 / 誘導体験設計 / イメージ生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to explore the design of an embodied experience for viewers within a space using facial illustrations as a means of directing their gaze. By actually designing the experience, we have achieved two methods for guiding viewers in a three-dimensional space using a straight line of sight. The first method involves bending the line of sight by dividing and combining straight lines while continuing the guidance. The second method involves placing facial illustrations within a field composed of three-dimensional planes and curved surfaces, thereby bending the line of sight under the influence of the field. These research findings were shared with the wider society through the exhibition of numerous production examples and the creation of a catalog documenting these examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在私たちの社会の中では方向指示のための図像として矢印が多く使われているが、進行方向を示す矢印が上向きに表示されているように、平面に定着した矢印は奥行き方向を示すことができない。本研究ではVRやARなどの表現手法やHMD(ヘッドマウントディスプレイ)などの機器とは異なり、実空間における3次元方向の指向性を持つ身体誘導のための情報提示として、顔図版による視線を用いた表現手法に関する開発を行った。これにより、既に存在している様々な施設や空間においてその体験を損ねずにスムーズな誘導をするためのデザインが可能になり、空間におけるメディアと表現の新しい関係性の在り方の提案になると考えている。