Supports for mothers with preschooler's behavioral problems by specialists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
Furuzawa Ayako  日本福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20341977)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童虐待予防 / 子どもの行動問題 / 親のストレス / 養育期の親子支援 / 養育期の家族支援 / 児童虐待 / 少子化対策 / パートナーシップ / 育てにくさ / 援助要請 / マルトリートメント / 親のメンタルヘルス / 発達障害 / ADHD / ASD / 育児不安 / 親子相互交流方法 / 養育者支援 / 親子相互交流療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was carried out first to identify different attributes of mothers who consulted specialists and did not. It then investigated the characteristics of mothers who consulted specialists but felt unsatisfied with the given advice, and thirdly, looked into mothers who did not consult specialists despite of their child’s behavioral problems were in the clinical range.
This study broadly identified whether there were differences between mothers who consulted a specialist or not, identified the characteristics of mothers who consulted specialists but felt dissatisfied, mothers who did not consult specialists despite high levels of child behavioral problems. There were significant differences in population of residential area, family income, mother’s job time, education between mothers who consulted a specialist and those who did not.This suggested there were to provide area by area-based supports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
就学前児のECBI得点が臨床域で高いものの専門家に相談しなかった母親は、家族にはよく相談をしているが、ストレスは高い傾向であった。専門家への相談の有無については、地域差、世帯収入、仕事の有無に影響を受けていた。母親のストレス軽減のためには、より良い家族のサポートは必要であるがそれだけではストレスは軽減できない可能性もあり、やはり、専門家によるサポートを早期に受けることが重要であった。また、専門家に相談をしようとする母親の援助要請行動の背景には、地域差があることが示され、今後の支援体制に向けての重要な仮説を提示できた。