Constructing a nursing care model to facilitate respiratory stability and self-regulatory functional maturation in premature neonates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Aya Nakai  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 助教 (30612197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早産児 / premature infants / breathing pattern / self-regulation / family integrated care / 呼吸パターン / 新生児集中治療室 / NICU / premature infant / 相互作用 / 自己調整機能 / 脳幹機能 / preterm infant / 乳幼児突然死症候群 / 感覚統合 / premature birth / Developmental Care
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a nursing care model to facilitate respiratory stability and self-regulatory functional maturation in premature neonates (i.e. infants) admitted to neonatal intensive care units. A detailed research plan was developed based on the current clinical situation. In study 1, we conducted an in-depth literature review to explore factors related to brainstem maturation in premature infants. In study 2, a case report, we conducted observational research using video recordings for respiratory patterns of an individual premature infant and how the mother perceived her infant’s unstable respiration. As a result, we extracted three basic elements, “posture and motor stability,” “sleep state stability,” and “collaboration with parents,” for inclusion in the nursing care model. Then, we finally created a draft version of the model. In the future, we will refine the model as well as promote verification of its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、早産児の呼吸の安定には、姿勢・運動や睡眠の安定、家族との協働が必要であることが示唆された。早産児の脳幹の成熟と周囲の脳領域の統合が進む出生後早期に呼吸の安定を図ることは、死亡率や合併症を減らすだけではなく、将来の認知発達や心理社会的発達にも良い影響をもたらす可能性がある。したがって、本研究の成果から得られた視点を活用した看護援助モデル案のさらなる精錬を図り、その有用性を検証していくことにより、将来、早産児の発達予後改善への効果が期待される。