| Project/Area Number |
18K17986
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
| Research Institution | Sugiyama Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Michiko 椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00707036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | セシウム / ケルセチン / Caco-2 / キレート / 食品機能 / フラボノイド / 代謝吸収 / 腸管 / ポリフェノール / Caco-2細胞 / KCNH3 / TRPC1 / TRPM1 / 代謝物 / TRPM7 / ゲニステイン / フラボノイド代謝物 / 内部被ばく |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The inhibition of Cs absorption in intestine might be effective on internal exposure to radiation by Cs-137. The aim of this study was the investigation of screening food factors inhibiting the absorption of Cs in intestine and the elucidation of the underlying mechanisms. Quercetin, a dietary flavonoid, showed the inhibitory effects on the Cs absorption. Its metabolites such as conjugates did not show these effects. And, quercetin did not form the chlete complex with Cs ions. Meanwhile, a Cs transporter gene level was partly downregulated by Quercetin.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
動物試験に供する前段階の試験かつ試験管内試験より生体影響を加味できる方法として前課題で確立した試験系を用い本研究を行った。食品機能性を考慮する上で必ず考慮すべき代謝吸収形態についても本実験系では考慮できる。合成品であるフラボノイド代謝物質を供することで、Caco-2細胞を用いた試験でも短期間処理などの状況に応じて、代謝について考慮した実験系となっている。代謝物について考慮しつつ、食品成分のターゲットを絞った後、従来の動物試験および試験管内試験を組み合わせることで、より効率よく精度のよい研究を進めることができ、実用化に近づける、と考える。まだ検討すべきことは多々あるため今後も引き続き検討を行う。