Project/Area Number |
20H03129
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 42010:Animal production science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 康二 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50355070)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メチルグリオキサール / 牛 / 子宮 / 低受胎 / 卵管 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
分娩後の乳牛では、泌乳にともなう負のエネルギーバランスを補うように設計された穀物主体の飼料が給与されているが、受胎率は低下の一途を辿っている。本研究では、高穀物含量の飼料によって産生されるメチルグリオキサールが受胎率低下の一因となっていることを検証する。ウシ生体を用いて、血中メチルグリオキサール濃度の上昇が受胎性に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、次いで、ウシ子宮内膜細胞、卵管細胞、卵子および胚を用いて、メチルグリオキサールが低受胎を引き起こすメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of methylglyoxal (MGO) on bovine uterine function were examined. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) and γH2AX protein in bovine endometrial cells were significantly increased after MGO treatment. In addition, cell proliferation rate was significantly decreased by MGO treatment, while p16 mRNA expression and senescent cell rate were significantly increased. These results suggest that MGO induces DNA damage and cellular senescence by enhancing ROS production in bovine endometrial cells. Furthermore, IL-8 production tended to increase in bovine endometrial cells after MGO treatment, suggesting that cytokines secreted by MGO-induced senescent cells may cause uterine dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、ウシにおいて高穀物含量の飼料摂取によって増加するメチルグリオキサールが、子宮内膜でのROS産生を亢進することでDNA損傷を引き起こし、細胞老化を誘導すること、さらには、老化細胞から分泌されるサイトカインが子宮機能低下を引き起こすことが示唆されました。乳牛では分娩後の受胎率が低いことが知られています。この受胎率の低下は、泌乳にともなう負のエネルギーバランスを補うように設計された穀物主体の飼料給与体系が一因となっている可能性がありますが、本研究の成果は、乳牛の低受胎要因の解明だけでなく、受胎率低下に対して飼養管理という側面からの予防および治療技術開発への応用が期待されます。