Studies on Painleve or Garnier systems by means of their phase spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21540224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kyoichi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10011678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tetsu  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00335457)
MURATA Mikio  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60447365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 関数論 / パンルヴェ系 / ガル二エ系 / 相空間 / 合流操作 / パンルヴェ性 / 解析学 / 関数方程式論 / ガルニエ系
Research Abstract
The purpose of this assignment is to clarify the fundamental properties of Painleve or Garnier systems by means of their phase spaces. Garnier systems of two independent variables are defined corresponding to partitions of 5, and there exists confluence process between any two systems for the partitions one of which is adjacent to the other. The most important result of our study is to lift up the confluence processes to the level of phase spaces for Garnier systems of two variables. We have tried to prove the Painleve property for the degenerate Garnier systems of two variables by using the above result, but complete proof has not yet been obtained.