Research on the new initial teacher training system at Faculty of Education, Hirosaki University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Hirotoshi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40400121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Akihiko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60113817)
NAGASAKI Hideaki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80374809)
HIRAOKA Kyoichi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40106836)
YOSHINAKA Atsushi  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10341629)
YOSHIZAKI Satoko  弘前大学, 教育学部, 助手 (00361006)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師教育 / 教員養成カリキュラム / 効果検証 / 教員養成 / カリキュラム改革 / 教職意識 / 自我同一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore effects of initial teacher education curriculum reform at Faculty of Education,Hirosaki University in 2004 and 2011 through questionnaire and interview on students’ consciousness of teaching profession.
Its major findings are as follow;(1) The 2004 reform let more students acquire more achieved identity status with sense of development of teacher professional competences and change of conception of teaching profession. (2) The 2011 reform inclines to have the same effects as mentioned above. However, under this reform, students seem to have difficulties in getting the image of teaching profession at which the initial teacher education curriculum aims.