| Project/Area Number |
25350327
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Oka Kozo 京都工芸繊維大学, 伝統みらい教育研究センター, 特任教授 (80456904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMADA Hiroyuki 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10189615)
GOTO Akihiko 大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50257888)
TAKAI Yuka 大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90626368)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 装こう修理技術 / 文化財 / 掛軸 / 裏打ち / 叩打 / 習熟 / 伝承 / 自習 / 修復 / 表装 / 伝統産業工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed quantitative analysis regarding beating technique for restore of hanging scrolls. We designated an expert and non-expert as test subjects and conducted beating process and motion analysis, and eye movement, surface electromyogram and delamination load measurements, explicating the results in each section. In so doing, we aim to contribute to beginners’ beating technique acquisition, and also assist experts who provide guidance to beginners. Finally, we intend to propose as a model the method of affixing lining paper by means of traditional paste and beating brush that has been elucidated through our various analyses.