Establishment of DLA-88 typing for canine cancer peptide vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Ohkusu-Tsukada Kozo  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (90304930)
Research Collaborator Moritomo Tadaaki  日本大学, 生物資源学部・獣医免疫学研究室, 教授
Miyamae Jiro  日本大学, 生物資源学部・獣医免疫学研究室, 大学院生
TAKESHIMA Shin-nosuke  理化学研究所, 分子ウイルス学特別研究ユニット, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDLA-88型 / 犬メラノーマ / melan-A / TRP-2 / survivin / 犬がんペプチドワクチン / melen-A / 犬のがんペプチドワクチン / タイピング / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the lung metastasis of cancer that is induced depending on the effect of psychological stress was able to be prevented by a peptide-vaccine in mouse model, the development project of a peptide-vaccine using dog is advanced as the new strategy for treatment by which targeted the prevention of the recurrence and metastasis of progressive cancer. This study succeeded in finding of the canine peptide epitope (melan-A、TRP-2、survivin) for inducible specific cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs),1) and had arrived in the detection of the those peptides-restricted specific canine MHC class I (DLA-88) types identified by DLA-88 gene typing.2)