Project/Area Number |
15K17121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Bunkyo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
NOMA Hiroko 学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50632204)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 信頼 / 感情 / コミュニケーション / 組織行動 / 素直さ / 恐れ / virtue ethics / 感情労働 / 自己呈示 / 経営学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explores the roles of emotions in the process of building trust relationships. Through data analysis, the study attempts to theorize the role of emotions in building trust relationships in the workplace using two frameworks: "methods of self-presentation" and "methods to avoid workplace displeasure." Regarding "methods of self-presentation," it was found that effective self-presentation contributes to building the foundation of trust relationships and that there are unique rules of self-presentation within society and the workplace. For "methods to avoid workplace displeasure," emotional expression/suppression was notably strategic in everyday communication, particularly in addressing the concern that a supervisor or someone in the workplace might become displeased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当該研究で追究した、職場の対人関係構築における感情(emotion work)の問題は長年示唆され続けていたが、中心的課題として扱われてこなかった。また、信頼関係構築の要件やプロセス、感情表出のルールや解釈には文化的要素の影響が大きいことも指摘されているが、研究は十分ではない。 本研究の成果は、日本の職場における感情の表出/抑制の規則を効果的な自己呈示として明らかにし、信頼を築く基盤になることを指摘できたことに学術的意義があると考える。また、職場のネガティブな感情は、健全なコミュニケーションの妨げとなり、課題でもあることから、そのような側面の改善においても学術的、実務的に有益であると考える。