Functions of RecQ family helicases in DNA replication, repair, and damage avoidance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17013005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Takemi  Tohoku University, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80107383)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / ブルーム症候群 / ロスモンド・トムソン症候群 / RecQファミリーへリカーゼ / DNA複製 / DNA組換え / 姉妹染色分体接着 / RecQファミリーヘレカーゼ / DNA傷害回避 / BLM / RECQL4 / KNA組換え / ブルーム症侯群 / RecQフミリーヘリカーゼ / RECL4 / RecQヘリカーゼ / Sgs1 / DNA複製フォーク / 傷害回避 / ワーナー症候群 / Sgsl / 障害回避
Research Abstract
Human cells possess five RecQ family helicases, RECQL1, BLM, WRN, RTS, and RECQL5, whose defects cause a predisposition to cancer. In this study, functions of these RecQ family helicases were investigated and following results were obtained. BLM functions at the last stage of DNA replication, segregation of replicated DNA and sister chromatid cohesion. RTS is involved in DNA replication and repair of DNA double strand breaks. Finally, RECQL1 and RECQL5 are involved in early stages of recombination.