The Increase of Agricultural Companies and Restructuring of Vegetable Producing Areas with the Increase in Imported Agricultural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
OKADA NOBORU  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【商経学科】, 准教授 (10778880)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農業法人化 / 野菜生産法人 / 産地再編成 / 生産空間拡大 / 契約取引 / 供給量調整 / 畑地かんがい事業 / 鹿児島県 / 分布特性 / 食品業者 / 労働生産性 / 鹿屋市 / 土地改良事業 / 九州地方 / 南九州市 / 農業法人 / 農地所有適格法人 / 事業展開 / 経営規模拡大 / 政策的支援 / 農地集積 / 雇用確保 / 埼玉県 / 深谷市 / 大崎町 / 需給調整 / 地産地消 / 指宿市 / 沖永良部島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explained process of establishment of agricultural companies and restructuring of vegetable producing areas. In order for farmers to maintain agricultural companies in vegetable producing areas, it is important for vegetable production companies to make contract transactions while taking advantage of the regional characteristics. On the other hand, upland irrigation projects by the national government and support of the policy by local governments have promoted management scale expansion of core farmers and contract trading of vegetables, and agricultural companies have become regional established together. In addition, agricultural companies weakened their relationship with actors in producing areas and formed cooperative relationships with food companies to develop vegetable production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業のグローバル化が進行するなかで、日本では農家の高齢化や離農により経営規模が縮小し、農業後継者も減少し続けており、農家と産地を強化して農業生産構造を変革することが急務となっている。これには企業による農業参入を支援するだけではなく、産地の既存の農家や各種団体に対しても効果的に農業法人化の支援をしていかなければならない。本研究では農家が産地と関わりながら農業法人化するプロセスをたどり、その手段としてどのような産地条件が重要であったのかを解明する。これにより効果的に農業法人化を進めるための必要条件を明らかにすることができ、産地全体として農業経営基盤を強化する方策を見出せるものと考える。