Establishment of criteria for Residents with health and welfare services for the elderly providing necessary services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K12449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takakura Kyoko  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50324083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立瀬 剛志  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (30397228)
梅村 俊彰  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (90523936)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサービス付き高齢者向け住宅 / 医療的ケア / 訪問看護 / 多職種連携 / 看取り / ケアの質 / 介護 / 介護報酬 / 医療ケア / 訪問診療 / 外付けサービス / 介護施設化 / コロナ感染対策 / 高齢者 / 医療 / ケア / 拠点型サービス付き高齢者住宅 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 多世代交流拠点 / ミクストコミュティ / まちづくり / 運営 / 利益 / 評価 / サービスの質 / サービスの評価 / 住まい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are approximately 280,000 seniors living in senior housing with services. The number of installations has continued to increase since its establishment. Although they are not obligated to employ qualified medical or nursing staff, the reality is that they are also living places for those in need of medical care. With the increase in the number of single elderly households, it is clear that the number of residents will increase. As an important social resource, ensuring the quality of care provided, and especially medical care, is a critical issue. Therefore, this study investigated medical care issues for visiting nurses who provide medical care in those residences. The results revealed the need for physical management, the establishment of a cooperative system for visiting nurses, the need to educate staff and hire medical professionals, and the need for an evaluation system in terms of compensation for support, care, and collaboration by visiting nurses and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サービス付き高齢者向け(サ高住)は、「住まい、医療的ケアと介護ケアの利用」を備える必須の社会資源だが、サ高住での療養に必要な医療的ケアは訪問看護が主な提供者である。サ高住は看取りまでを目指した住まいであり、提供される医療的ケアの内容の把握と検討は、終の棲家としての質の担保の維持に繋がる。
今回の訪問看護が提供するケア内容と課題の把握は、サ高住にて療養が可能な身体状態の把握、求められるケアの内容と各サ高住での実施可検討に繋がる。
以上より、訪問看護による医療的ケアの内容から、サ高住で受け入れ可能な利用者の状態、サ高住職員に必要な教育内容、サ高住職員と訪問看護の連携のあり方に関する示唆を得た。