A study of the regional history of geological characteristics in Italian slope settlements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Kazue  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (10532872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 伸也  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80440072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords斜面集落 / 領域史 / 居住 / 生業 / 平場造成 / タンド / サン・ジョルジョ・ディ・ヴァルポリチェッラ / ヴァレ・マイラ / 伊仏国境地域 / ピエモンテ / サヴォア / 塩の道 / 植生 / 斜面地 / イタリア / 生産 / 地質 / 斜面 / 集落 / 都市史 / アルプス国境 / マイラ渓谷 / 円柱 / 平場形成 / ヴァルポリチェッラ / 石垣 / 葡萄畑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals a tendency for a correlation between geology and settlement structure in Italian slope settlements. Geological features that are easy to excavate and construct, such as limestone, tend to form underground spaces and terraces, while in limestone and schist settlements, independent buildings with partially leveled areas were scattered on steep slopes that exposed the base rock. In mudstone and sandstone settlements, dwellings tended to be connected, sharing underground passageways and roads, and sticking to the slope space as a whole. In particular, it became clear that these slope settlements devised ways of acquiring a flat area, and devised spatial configuration and structural support according to the characteristics of the base rock.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は斜面という自然基盤において居住と生業を続けてきた斜面集落の空間構成に地質特性が関係していることを明らかにした。傾斜地において法面の形状を決定する表層地質は、耕地、集落、住宅の空間構成を物理的に規定するにもかかわらず、建築史、都市史研究において地質や土壌の観点から集落の空間構造を読み解く試みはなされてこなかった。本研究は地質と斜面集落の空間構成には相関関係があるという学術的に新しい知見が得られたとともに、急斜面の滑落、災害に直面する社会の現実的課題に対して、解決の可能性を歴史から解明しうる社会的意義をもつ。