Project/Area Number |
17K02980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 速度知覚 / 語彙アクセス / 文構造 / 言語処理能力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The findings of this research are as follows. (1) Japanese speakers perceive English as faster than English speakers.(2) Japanese speakers have a slower lexical access speed than English speakers.(3) Contrary to our expectations, Japanese speakers whose lexical access speed is faster perceive English as faster than Japanese speakers whose lexical access speed is slower.(4) As expected, Japanese speakers who read aloud slower perceived English as faster than Japanese speakers who read aloud faster. (6) The complexity of sentence structure affects perceptual tempo, but the effect is not so strong and there are large individual differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音声によるコミュニケーションは聞き手にリアルタイム処理と時間的制約を要求する。もし聞き手がその要求に応えられず話し手のスピードについていけなければ、コミュニケーションは成立しない。言語の速さの問題は言語運用上も重要な問題である。にもかかわらず、この問題はこれまであまり研究されてこなかった。ゆえに、この問題に科学的な視点から取り組むこと自体に学術的意義がある。 英語が「速く」聞こえることはリスニング学習の最大の障壁の一つと言ってよい。なぜ英語が「速く」聞こえるかが明らかになれば、その研究成果は音声を中心とする英語教育、例えば小学校英語教育に活かせる。これが本研究の社会的意義である。